Thursday, 3 April 2014

Update on hotel art work

Hey! Bit of info...remember this strange proportioned baby head from the hotel?


Well.....it's been replaced by this....


....and this...


...from the same artist....who is....
John Humphreys....a son of Salford who has worked within the special effects industry in films and T.V.


...and Yikes!!! For only twenty thousand pounds each they could be yours!!!!
xoxo Sioux

Sunday, 30 March 2014

Mothers Day Wishes

Happy Mothers Day to everyone who is one!
Sadly I've never been blessed as they say....not unless you count the cats I've had....not that I've physically had them you understand....now that would be weird! ROFLIA

Sadly my mother passed away some years ago....but hurrah!
I've now acquired a soon to be Mother-in-Law ;)


So I made this card for my honey to give to her :)
Papertrey flowers coloured with Distress markers, Papertrey die cut leaves, sentiment and background border stamp.
T!ms scroll stamp finishes the edges using Distress mustard seed and peeled paint.

Thanks for looking
Hope your day is just fabulous!
xoxo Sioux

Wednesday, 26 March 2014

WOYWW - Bookmark

Hello again  WOYWW'ers.

Yikes....what haven't I got on my table?!
That is the question.....at the moment I'm on to the task of making bookmarks to be used as place settings at the reception. There are a couple showing at the bottom of the photo....and a Mothers Day card...not on show...well actually the yellow Papertrey flowers are going on it!


I have also finished and posted the wedding invites....
Want to see? Even though it's a rubbish photo!! LOL



These were the first batch for guests to the whole weekend at the hotel....
....the background is a map showing the river Dart/Dartmouth and Kingswear...
...'cos the first time we met I sailed across the Dart from the Kingswear side to see my soon to be honey on the other side at Dartmouth....it was such a romantic first meeting...little did we know that love was waiting to envelope us in it's cosy glow! Sigh! :)
The insert looks like this and incorporates an image of the bench at Broadsands where my honey proposed..........along with his fabulous poem :)



The rest of the invites...and there were quite a lot...well......
.......something had to give.....I just could not face messing around with all the twiddly bits on that fussy die cut.
So I printed out the background as per the first batch but also added the printed word "Invitation" and a  fancy border to the top too...some drop shadows sorted it ;)



The die cut T!m silhouettes were added just the same for some added texture....now...on the subject of those "framelet" things!
Am I the only one?
But....but...they are not that easy to line up and stay in position to make a uniform cut...
...in fact the silhouettes were not even stamped...I just die cut them from black card in the end...they looked so much better!!!
Quicker too....and what do you know the male silhouette looks remarkably like my sunny honey! :)
Unfortunately the lady silhouette shows no resemblance to me!!! ROFL

Thanks for looking and now it's time to head on over and visit Julia who has all the desks in the world on show today :)
xoxo Sioux

Monday, 24 March 2014

Magical Feeling

A wonderful weekend. Visit to the florists in Totnes went well on Saturday. Looks like it will be alliums going in those enamal jugs ;)
We had a lovely breakfast in one of the many cafes there. It's hard to choose which one to go to! ;)

I've also been looking for ages for a necklace with a pearl in it to go with my earrings for my wedding...paste would have been fine if I could have found the right one. I like pearls set in yellow gold but so many pieces are set in white gold/silver settings!
Anyway.....my honey and I were browsing in the jewellery shop windows on the way back to the car. Yep..how lucky am I?...a man who browses jewellery shop windows with me!

I hadn't seen anything....but my honey said what about that one? What one? I said.
Well it was so exactly what I was thinking of....and my honey had picked it out...I am now the very proud owner of this.


Thank you so so much Mr B :)
Yesterday (Sunday) we visited Coleton Fishacre...a National Trust place close by here.


Mr B had never been before...I've been a few times it's a lovely garden. As you walk down the valley garden you can go through a gate leading to the coast path and a viewing point.


A very Daphne Du Maurier moment don't you think.
Such a romantic magical weekend.
Thanks for looking 
xoxo Sioux

Thursday, 20 March 2014

It will be alright on the night! Won't it?

Not having much luck with posts at the minute!
Sorry folks!
How about this image?


Gorgeous enamel jugs (8 of them) arrived yesterday
all I need now is some sort of idea of the flowers to put in them as table decorations for the wedding!
Yikes only 8 weeks this Saturday to go....can't help thinking I should be more stressed about it, but in reality I am very chilled.....so chilled I worry that I shall run out of time to do stuff without realising it!!! ROFLIA

I have to admit I bought these after seeing a picture on Pinterest
(you can't half waste a lot of time on there! LOL)
It was simply full of common Cow Parsley that grows in the hedgerows...
...it looked really pretty...
...but somehow or other I can't see myself gathering cow parsley the day before my wedding...
...what if there is none growing.....PANIC!!
So off to the florists on Saturday to try and attempt to finalise in my mind exactly what it is that I want in my bouquet.....the buttonholes...the corsages...
....and whatever for the enamel jugs!!!
(I really want some colour....see.....I just can't get it sorted in my brain!)
xoxo Sioux

Saturday, 22 February 2014

My Valentine

Just thought I'd share the card I made for my huggy SB.

I designed it on the computer and printed it....no stamping for a change.
He absolutely loved the graphic (and that's a huge boost to the ego coming from a designer in a former life).
I bought him the spoon with the sentiment "coffee, tea, or me".
Guess which one he picked! Rofl

xoxo Sioux

Friday, 14 February 2014

Sweet Valentine

Morning...
...My honey gave me a sweet Valentine ;)...


...His taste is impeccable...
...He knows me soooo well...
...'Cos he also gave me a chocolate cake...
...glittery heart filled card and cake...
I love him to bits :)
xoxo Sioux

P.S. The diet starts Monday!!! ROFLIA

Saturday, 1 February 2014

Over the hill?!

Morning all!
Thought I'd show you the 50th card that was on my table on Wednesday.


It really fits the bill for a bit of fun, with those sentiments on the front and insert too...


...he was not very enthusiastic about his big five-O birthday you see!

Thanks for looking
Happy stamping ;)
xoxo Sioux

Wednesday, 29 January 2014

WOYWW Invites Done!

Two weeks in a row  WOYWW'ers.....give myself a pat on the back!
Don't hold your breath for next week 'cos I already know I'm not going to make it! ;)

All change on the table.....I am in the middle of a 50th card for a work mate. Darkroom Door vintage car stamps, being inked up for the first time since a bought them heaven knows how long ago!!! ROFL



All those twiddly bit die cuts from last week are now safely attached to the wedding invites :)
Went in the post yesterday....don't want to post a picture of them yet as some of the guests read this blog...
...it's so difficult trying to whittle down the numbers to fit the venue but there is limited capacity...
...and funds come to that!!!!
We already needed to make a split and have some people at the wedding ceremony with canapes and drinks at the church...
...and others who come along for the whole weekend at the hotel!! 


Thanks for looking and now it's time to head on over and visit Julia who has all the desks in the world on show today :)
xoxo Sioux

Monday, 27 January 2014

Weekend Trip

We spent the night at the hotel on Friday where we are having our reception ;)
(Sampling some wine ;) pondering the choice of food, having fun ;) )


It's directly on the beach and most of the rooms have a great view of it...


...afraid it was a bit wet and windy whilst we were there...
...dining room...


...and our fabulous bagel breakfast...


A new piece of art work arrived a couple of days earlier and is on display on the staircase...
(Unfortunately I don't know who the artist is yet...he is someone well known though! Also it really does have that squashed look to it...it's not my lack of photograpy skills!! ROFL)


...loved it....but can't help thinking it might scare the living daylights out of some people! LOL

And talking of the staircase...


...how about a group photo at the wedding with everyone standing on it and looking up?
From that angle it will get rid of any double chins on display!!! ROFL

Thanks for looking
xoxo Sioux

Wednesday, 22 January 2014

WOYWW....I return!!

Yikes and thrice yikes  WOYWW'ers.!!!!....

I've been away so long!

My table is once again seeing action.....



I am in the middle of making our wedding invites ;)
Need to get them in the post by end of the month!

Intended to make a great start on these over the Christmas break but the best laid plans as they say....
...we both got the winter vomiting bug....well at least that's what I think it was!!!
Suffice to say it was not quite the Christmas we had thought it would be ROFL ;)
Anyway both recovered now but did not feel really tickety boo until last week.

That twiddly die cut on the guillotine is a pain to remove from the die even with the slightly helpful layer of greaseproof paper first! After 50 of them I really have had enough of that little task for a while!!! LOL
Now to assemble the elements on the card :)

Thanks for looking and now it's time to head on over and visit Julia who has all the desks in the world on show today :)
xoxo Sioux

Monday, 20 January 2014

It's a 2009 Mystery!

How strange!!!


This morning I had an e-mail from someone who is working on Thorntons marketing team (yes the chocolate people) about the project above where I made a box to put some of their chocolate blocks inside....it was posted back in 2009!!!...it said

 Hi,

My name is Emma Stott and I work within the marketing team at Link Sentinel. I have been reviewing existing links to our client site as part of an on-going SEO review. I have discovered a link on your site linking to us from the following page:



I would be extremely grateful if you would be able to remove the highlighted link above as I feel that this could cause us both problems with ranking in Google in the near future. It would be great if you could get back to me so that we can discuss further.

Thanks,
Emma Stott

Most peculiar...but I have removed the link (I also have removed the link that was in the e-mail that I copied here too!!! LOL)........and also said this

Good Morning Emma,
Well I've removed the link from way back in 2009!!!
Sorry if I did anything wrong but it is the done thing in the crafty world to be nice and provide links to products you use in any projects that you blog about...even if it is chocolate and not crafty goodies!!! ;)
Best regards
Sioux

Surely no-one is going to be looking at that bit of blogger any day soon?
And does that mean that being nice and doing links is absolutely pointless....I certainly won't be bothering any more unless specifially called to...such as entering challenges etc!!!!

It's a mystery to me ;)
xoxo Sioux

P.S. I know I have been missing in action lately but I intend to show my desk top on Wednesday ;) Those of you who know will know what I mean LOL!! :)

Wednesday, 25 December 2013

Merry Christmas

Wishing everyone a Merry Christmas.
Have a wonderful day whatever you are doing.

XOXO Sioux

Tuesday, 24 December 2013

Another 12 days!

Well as I said on this post....I really loved making my 12 days of Christmas Advent calendar bags...so I did carry on and finish a full set of 25!! ;)

Bag 13

Bag 14

Bag 15

Bag 16

Bag 17

Bag 18

Bag 19

Bag 20

Bag 21

Bag 22

Bag 23

Bag 24

Bag 25

My sweetheart is loving having a little sweet treat every day ;)
It gives me a lot of pleasure!

xoxo Sioux

Thursday, 19 December 2013

The Feast at Cana; serving the good wine: BARBERA D'ASTI SUPERIORE 2010Cascino Polsino at ...

What do you know.....my dearest darling has got himself a blog! ;)
If you would like to welcome him to blogland why not pay him a visit :)

Hugs xoxo Sioux

The Feast at Cana; serving the good wine: BARBERA D'ASTI SUPERIORE 2010 Cascino Polsino at ...: BARBERA D'ASTI SUPERIORE 2010 Cascino Polsino at Alice Bel Colle in Piedmont, Italy. My Beloved and I really enjoyed this wine. Hear...

Monday, 16 December 2013

So long, farewell, auf wiedersehen, adieu to The Artistic Stamper

I'm sharing my top three favourite makes from this year over at the The Artistic Stamper Creative Team Blog today.

Curious about which three pieces I chose?......Well just hop on over to The Creative Team Blog for all the details.

I am also announcing that I am stepping down from the team after over 3 years of arty fun.

It was such a thrill when Jennie and Hels asked me to join the team...and to be frank it helped keep me sane when the world as I knew it fell apart on the death of my husband...
...at times it was a struggle to find the mojo to carry on and make my posts but somehow I always managed to pull it off!

Time moves on (scarily so for me this year), life evolves and now love grows and as some of you know, I have met the man of my dreams...
...he thinks I'm dreamy too ;)
...what could be better?

I need to now concentrate on us and making our wedding day next May the best day ever.
Wish me luck 'cos I'm going to be making all the invites, order of service, table decorations, oodles of paper flowers etc...etc...you know what it's like!!

So it's so long, farewell, auf wiedersehen, adieu from me to The Artistic Stamper Creative Team.

It's been a ball :)
What do you know...
...next May I become Mrs Ball!!!!

I'll leave you with this little ATC...it seemed to fit the bill ;) ROFL


Distress Ink swooshed background - worn lipstick
(how appropriate ROFL)
and wild honey
(well he is my honey...
...I'm keeping it to myself about the wild bit! ROFLIA)

Ball Bottle :) - stamped in Adirondack black and masked
(never thought I'd have such a special use for that image!)

The globe section of Round the World stamped in Distress Ink Vintage photo and masked
('cos of all the towns in all the world he walked into mine ;)

Calligraphic Mat 13 stamped in Distress Ink aged mahogany

The Silhouettes from T!m's Mini Halloween 3 set stamped in Archival and cut out with a little border as was the small label from the same set.

Date stamps from Dates A6

Ooh! Making that made me happy :)

Thanks for looking and happy stamping!
xoxo Sioux

P.S. I'll still be blogging and making things with all the great stamps at The Artistic Stamper and entering challenges when time allows...and perhaps I will be able to find time to design some new stamps too...well....it's on my very long to do list!!! ROFLIA :)

Thursday, 5 December 2013

Card Duo for The Artistic Stamper

I'm sharing a couple of cards today over on the The Artistic Stamper Creative Team Blog


Curious? Then just hop on over to The Creative Team Blog for all the details.
Thanks for looking and happy stamping
xoxo Sioux

P.S. I appreciate each and every comment here but time is short in all our lives so please do not feel obliged to comment both here and on the creative team post.
...I'll see your comments and share the feed back all at the same time if you use The Artistic Stamper Creative Team Blog post ;)
Thanks

Sunday, 1 December 2013

"Anything Goes" for The Artistic Stamper

It was nice to see all the Christmas inspired creations for last months challenge, some were vintage, some cute, some arty :)
So..... how do you feel about the last challenge of the year....wow! Where did the year go?

"Anything Goes"

The challenge is an open one for this busy month of December over at The Artistic Stamper Creative Team ;)

I wanted to make something with "12 Days of Christmas" in mind, having seen similar things around the net...but please don't ask me where! LOL....suffice to say, if you have made something like this, thanks for the inspiration ;)
Oh! And sorry for all the images for those of you with slow Internet connections!


I made some paper bags out of ordinary brown parcel wrap, kraft coloured paper and to lighten the tones some in white and cream.
If using A4 sized paper you can opt to use a full sheet in which case you get a bag approximately 15.5 cm x 11 cm in size.
Cut the paper into A5 size and you get a bag approximately 11 cm x 7.5 cm in size.
Cut the A5 in half again and you get a bag approximately 8 cm x 5 cm in size.

I went for a combo of sizes for the different little treats I will be putting inside for my sweetheart ;)
   


So how to make the bag?
IMPORTANT NOTE
To get a great looking bag remember to crease ALL the folds well with a bone folder ;)

1. Take your paper and fold down the top edge for a thicker edge to later add holes/eyelets for the hanging string or ribbon later....fold over one of the shorter edges a little (it's not an exact science) and attach double sided tape (I find it less messy than using glue).


Fold over edge 1 to meet edge 2 and stick together.


Crease the opposite side.


2. Fold over each long edge and crease (this makes the side gusset and again it's not an exact science but approx 1.5 to 2 cm works well on this size of paper).
Turn the paper over and re crease at the back and unfold.


3. Fold up the bottom edge and crease...again turn it over and re crease at the back too...


...at this point whilst the paper is relatively flat you might want to decorate the bag front ;)...
...for instance on this bag I masked the bottom corner...
.

..and stamped the Santa from Mini Christmas 1 in Archival Crimson.


4. Open up the tube and the long edge will have three creases.
Fold the middle crease into the bag and the two outer edges will now meet (crease)


5. Fold up the two bottom corners and crease both on the front and back again...


6. Open up the bag bottom and manipulate the folds to look like this...


... fold the flaps over each other and, using double sided tape (or glue), secure one flap to the other. Punch two holes through all layers at the top for the twine handles and add some decorative eyelets on some if you like.


I decorated the bags using a variety of stamps from Mini Christmas 1, Snowflakes, Scrabble Tiles, Katy Fox, Music BackgroundGrungy Greetings 1, Our House A6, Icicles Border, Crowning Glory, Journaling Mini words and Journaling words 2 (cut apart letters you require and assemble together for the word you want....very liberating ;)) and T!m Holtz

To keep some sort of co-ordination between all the bags I stamped all the red images in a mixture of Archival crimson and plum (lurve that new colour)....all the green images in Archival fern green and all the black images in Archival black, stamping some onto red card stock and cutting out. All the white elements were stamped in Versamark and embossed with white.
Small fancy die cuts were used as a base for the numbers cut from Wanted Sizzix die and the paper borders from a mixture of the same red card and some white.
Bakers twine made the handles.

Bag 1

Bag 2

Bag 3

Bag 4

Bag 5

Bag 6

Bag 7

Bag 8

Bag 9

Bag 10

Bag 11

Bag 12

I will put my "sweet" little gifts inside and pad the bags with some shredded paper...
...just to stop any sneaky peeking ;) LOL

Well....I enjoyed making those so much I might just go on to make a whole "Advent Calendar"!!!

You really must take a look at the "Anything Goes" creations the rest of the team have made.

So don't forget.............the monthly challenge is "Anything Goes"
The rules are simple... all you need to do is make a piece of art, be it a card, ATC, wall art, altered art, scrapling, Advent item ;)... just remember that it must include some rubber stamping and the theme... and... if you use Artistic Stamper stamps on your entry you will be entered into the draw twice! The prize is £15 worth of stamps from the Artistic Stamper shop... along with the KlingOn to mount them onto.
I hope you get chance to play at the challenge... it is open until December 31st and the winner will be chosen by Random.org shortly after :)

Thanks for looking and happy stamping
xoxo Sioux